AP Mach1

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: yang, Sam, lancer jiang, Ji.zwo

Post Reply
ricastro
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:00 am

AP Mach1

Post by ricastro » Sat Mar 30, 2019 5:42 pm

Well I got everything connected, but after choosing an object, I tap the "GoTo" button, but the mount "GoNowhere". what settings do I need to communicate with the Mach1?... Do I have to unpark the mount every time first (in AP window)?
I guess what it comes down to is; Can we set a home (park) position, to be able to return there at any time?
Cheers

User avatar
Sam
Posts: 2768
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:51 am

Re: AP Mach1

Post by Sam » Thu Apr 04, 2019 11:26 am

can you control it in the main screen?
what's app version?
ZWO Founder
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

ricastro
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:00 am

Re: AP Mach1

Post by ricastro » Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:27 pm

I have to open the Astro-Physics driver (via their "Jog Shuttle App) and click the "Unpark" button every time I start.
If I set the mount to the Park 3 position (as per AP Mach1), will this become the "Home" position in ASIAir?
I don't have the version just now.

User avatar
Sam
Posts: 2768
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:51 am

Re: AP Mach1

Post by Sam » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:55 am

no, zero position is where the counter weight point down
ZWO Founder
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

Post Reply