ASIAIR ,ASI AIR PRO with ATLAS EQ-G

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: yang, Sam, lancer jiang, Ji.zwo

Post Reply
cz550
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:14 pm

ASIAIR ,ASI AIR PRO with ATLAS EQ-G

Post by cz550 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 3:30 pm

Hi everybody :D

I'm planning to buy an ASIAIR PRO and I would want to know if my old ( about 12/13 years ) ORION ATLAS EQ-G will be recognized by the ASI AIR PRO .
Is somebody of you use ASIAIR with this mount ?

Thank you very much

Philippe ( FRANCE)

Dino
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: ASIAIR ,ASI AIR PRO with ATLAS EQ-G

Post by Dino » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:11 pm

Hello Philippe,

I have an Orion Atlas Pro, EQ/AZ mount. It uses the SYNSCAN controller. My mount is 5 years old, but yours should be same as mine.
I have tried the ASIAIR with my setup but there is a known bug when using the Device.
In my case, I live at location Longitude W75.55 & N39.56 Latitude. When I input these settings or sync with my Apple device, in ASIAIR, for some strange reason it flips the longitude from W to E. Then my mount gets confused.
Several people have posted this same problem on this forum.
ZWO is aware and they are trying to fix the bug.
You can purchase the ASIAIR and see if you have the same issue. Maybe you will be lucky?
I can only advise to email ZWO and ask what they recommend. Or you can wait to see if they will be able to fix.
I hope they do. I like the concept of ASIAIR.

Regards

Dino

cz550
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:14 pm

Re: ASIAIR ,ASI AIR PRO with ATLAS EQ-G

Post by cz550 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:18 pm

Hi Dino,

Thanx for your post .
I will ask ZWO too. Maybe AsiAir Pro won't have this bug ...
What is the firmware version of your SynScan ?

Philippe

Dino
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: ASIAIR ,ASI AIR PRO with ATLAS EQ-G

Post by Dino » Mon Jan 13, 2020 12:42 am

Philippe

I have the latest version firmware, 4.39.05 for my original Synscan ver.4.
I have to mention also that I thought there was something wrong with my HC, so I purchased the Synscan ver.5. This module has the USB port and I was thinking perhaps this would rectify the problem. But no luck. Same issues.
Now I’m waiting on an EQMOD direct connect cable from shoestring astronomy. I read that This connection goes directly from ASiAir usb to the mount RJ45 port, thus bypassing the Synscan completely.
I will post the results when I receive it.
Fingers crossed.
Regards

Dino.

Dino
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: ASIAIR ,ASI AIR PRO with ATLAS EQ-G

Post by Dino » Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:38 am

Hello Philippe,

So I received the EQMOD cable. It’s purchased from Shoestring Astronomy. The cable I have is called USB2EQ5.
I connected directly from ASIAIR and the RJ45 port on the mount. No Synscan needed!
I was able to perform GoTo’s directly from the ASIAIR GoTo page from my iPad. No random bugs of my longitude Settings.
I would suggest getting one of these cables until ZWO can fix the problem when using asair in conjunction with the hand controller.

Regards

Dino

User avatar
Ji.zwo
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: ASIAIR ,ASI AIR PRO with ATLAS EQ-G

Post by Ji.zwo » Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:39 am

Hello guys, yes, it's reported and we fixed it in v1.4.
Glad the EQDir cable fix this issue.
ZWO | Tech Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

Post Reply