ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: yang, Sam, lancer jiang, Ji.zwo

Alex
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 10:26 pm

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Alex » Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:10 pm

same issue tonight... I really don´t know, where the issue come from. The mount is connected with EQMod + SkySafari to the EQ6RPro Handcontroller and I did Sync to Mount. Plate solving works perfect and the guiding was very good. After maybe 25 minutes I got the "abort tracking... beyond horizon" message again. SkySafari show me the right target centered. All things are working so good but I keep going this message and I have no clou, what the problem is. Both power supplies (mount and asiair) are working good too. I am hoping it could be fixed with an update.

User avatar
Ji.zwo
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Ji.zwo » Wed Dec 04, 2019 6:20 am

Alex wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:10 pm
same issue tonight... I really don´t know, where the issue come from. The mount is connected with EQMod + SkySafari to the EQ6RPro Handcontroller and I did Sync to Mount. Plate solving works perfect and the guiding was very good. After maybe 25 minutes I got the "abort tracking... beyond horizon" message again. SkySafari show me the right target centered. All things are working so good but I keep going this message and I have no clou, what the problem is. Both power supplies (mount and asiair) are working good too. I am hoping it could be fixed with an update.
Hello Alex, we will test the EQMod with SkySafari on our HEQ5 Pro mount these days, hoping to figure it out and fix this prob. Thanks for your info.
ZWO | Tech Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

Radders76
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:31 pm

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Radders76 » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:02 am

Hi,

I'm still getting this problem too. Have done since I brought the Air. I'm also using a Heq5 Pro. Started imaging the other night. Done a Polar Alignment, goto to object, plate solved and focused then started guiding. Left it for 30 minutes and the abort Tracking, telescope points beyond the horizon message was showing, my guiding was going crazy and all my sub exposures were ruined.

Alex
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 10:26 pm

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Alex » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:21 am

@Radders76 welcome to my world right now :roll:
@Ji.zwo for your info: I have the EQ6R-Pro Mount but I think its the same issue like on the Heq5 Pro.

Radders76
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:31 pm

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Radders76 » Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:29 am

I was wondering if my power supply was faulty but it seemed to track ok when I was using Eqmod and Stellarium. How can you tell if it is the power supply?

Alex
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 10:26 pm

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Alex » Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:36 am

For your info:

I´ve tried a new EQDir Cable direct into the mount on the weekend and had zero issues. Perfect guiding, perfect plate solving, perfect connection to skysafari. Maybe it was an setting issue on my handcontroller the last times. I hope it works the same way next time with my new cable. :)

User avatar
Ji.zwo
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Ji.zwo » Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:25 am

Alex wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:36 am
For your info:

I´ve tried a new EQDir Cable direct into the mount on the weekend and had zero issues. Perfect guiding, perfect plate solving, perfect connection to skysafari. Maybe it was an setting issue on my handcontroller the last times. I hope it works the same way next time with my new cable. :)
Hello Alex,
Glad to hear that. Hoping no issues next time either.
Until now, we have received 5 users who reported the "Abort Tracking - Beyond the horizon" problem. There are three ways to check and try to solve this issue:
#1 Check the Date/Time, Location info under the Telescope Settings page, make sure they are right. Also, check the RA/DEC values, it can be 00°00'00''. -- Try to disconnection and reconnect the mount; Try to switch to another driver then switch back to EQMod Mount or EQMod with SkySafari, then connect.
#2 Try to re-power your mount, make sure the telescope is in the Home Position before powering up.
#3 Try to replace another EQDir cable, make sure it fits for your mount model. There are different types of cables for different mounts.
ZWO | Tech Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

Alex
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 10:26 pm

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Alex » Fri Dec 13, 2019 10:55 am

second night with 40x300sec. subs with no issue! I think the problem is gone! :D

User avatar
Ji.zwo
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by Ji.zwo » Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:51 am

Alex wrote:
Fri Dec 13, 2019 10:55 am
second night with 40x300sec. subs with no issue! I think the problem is gone! :D
That's great!
ZWO | Tech Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

vancoz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:36 am

Re: ASIAIR 1.3 Issues

Post by vancoz » Tue Dec 17, 2019 1:27 pm

I have this issue too, Orion Sirius mount, EQMOD connection type. Tried different cables - and issue still here.

Thank you.

Post Reply