Two ASI120 in same computer

ASI's Range of Specialised CMOS camera's

Moderator: Sam

einari
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:51 pm

Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by einari » Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:30 pm

Hello,

We have now problem with trying to work two ASI120MM cameras in same computer.
The other functions as a guide camera and the other as surveillance camera.
Machine is Intel NUC with Windows 10.
Surveillance camera works with SharpCap but then when starting to use guide camera surveillance camera doesn't show anything and SharpCap says 0 frames previewing.
Device manager tells both are connected fine.

So it used to work with native driver and just one at a time.
Tried with ASCOM drivers too - result 0 frames previewing, with native drivers - constant number of dropped frames. USB bandwidth minimum.

Regards
Tapio

User avatar
Support2@ZWO
Posts: 668
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:58 am

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by Support2@ZWO » Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:45 am

HI Tapio,
Please pay attention to the USB bandwidth for each camera.
Beside, please make sure that you are operating the different camera, not the same one. You know, they have the same name in the device list.
Thanks
Chad
ZWO Driver Engineer
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

einari
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by einari » Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:09 am

Like I wrote bandwidth is now minimum in both cameras.
Also there are now two selectable cameras and neither of them work.
Earlier both of them worked when only one of them was available.

User avatar
Support@ZWO
Posts: 790
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:08 am

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by Support@ZWO » Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:29 pm

How about only plugin one camera?
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
Suzhou China

einari
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by einari » Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:16 am

So you are saying that two ASI120MM cameras can't work same time in one computer ?

User avatar
Support@ZWO
Posts: 790
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:08 am

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by Support@ZWO » Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:17 pm

No, I need to sure that each camera is good. After that, we will check if two camera have some conflict issue.
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
Suzhou China

einari
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by einari » Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:06 pm

I wrote earlier:
Earlier both of them worked when only one of them was available.

Now the surveillance ASI120 is connected to PC (and it doesn't work). Guide camera is connected to USB hub and i t works.
Next we try to disconnect guide camera (we don't need that much) so at least surveillance camera works (that's more important to us).

User avatar
Support2@ZWO
Posts: 668
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:58 am

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by Support2@ZWO » Mon Jun 11, 2018 2:39 am

Hi,
I think you might be opening the same camera.
I tested on my Win7 with 2 120MM by Sharpcap, they works well.
Maybe we can do a simple test: Upgrade the Firmware for one of you 120MM to 120MC, then test them.
After the testing , update it back.
Beside, which application do you use for the guide camera?
Thanks
Chad
ZWO Driver Engineer
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

einari
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by einari » Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:12 am

Now guide-ASI is not connected (USB cable) and still same symptoms (just dropped frames with surveillance ASI).
You think changing firmware in surveillance ASI to colour might do the trick ?
We used PHD2 for guiding (also have tried PHD2 with surveillance ASI, and also used surveillance ASI with Firecapture).

User avatar
Support@ZWO
Posts: 790
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:08 am

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Post by Support@ZWO » Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:13 am

Do you try like this?
connect one camera and open it in Firecapture,
Then connect another, open it in PHD2.
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
Suzhou China

Post Reply