Does Skysafari 6 Pro have to be linked to plate solve?

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: Sam, Tech@ZWO, ASIAIR@ZWO

Post Reply
Chongo228
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:37 pm

Does Skysafari 6 Pro have to be linked to plate solve?

Post by Chongo228 » Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:01 am

I have my ASIAIR hooked directly into my Atlas Pro. I'm not using the hand controller. I have the cable from Shoestring astronomy to hook directly into the mount from a USB like you do for EQMOD. ASIair. I took into account the focal reducer and have everything set correctly. I can Autoguide and perform all the other functions of the ASIair.

I can't plate solve. I've changed exposure settings and gotten from 198 stars to almost 2000. I can't figure out how to get Skysafari 6 pro to connect to my mount without the hand controller. Does ASIair use the star maps from Skysafari to plate solve? is this why it isn't working?

HDastro
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 4:35 pm

Re: Does Skysafari 6 Pro have to be linked to plate solve?

Post by HDastro » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:40 pm

In SkySafari, you did enter the IP address and port as per ZWO requirements?

IP address: 10.0.0.1
Port address 4030

HDastro
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 4:35 pm

Re: Does Skysafari 6 Pro have to be linked to plate solve?

Post by HDastro » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:01 pm

I do not need SkySafari to plate solve...............just the ASIair.

I use Skysafari for GOTO objects and slewing to said objects.

I do not think there is any link to SkySafari and plate solving.

User avatar
ASIAIR@ZWO
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: Does Skysafari 6 Pro have to be linked to plate solve?

Post by ASIAIR@ZWO » Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:39 am

Chongo228 wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:01 am
I have my ASIAIR hooked directly into my Atlas Pro. I'm not using the hand controller. I have the cable from Shoestring astronomy to hook directly into the mount from a USB like you do for EQMOD. ASIair. I took into account the focal reducer and have everything set correctly. I can Autoguide and perform all the other functions of the ASIair.

I can't plate solve. I've changed exposure settings and gotten from 198 stars to almost 2000. I can't figure out how to get Skysafari 6 pro to connect to my mount without the hand controller. Does ASIair use the star maps from Skysafari to plate solve? is this why it isn't working?
Hello, to use ASIAIR with SkySafari, please read the manual C4.5 and C4.6: https://astronomy-imaging-camera.com/ma ... Manual.pdf;
ASIAIR does not use the starmap of SkySafari, just the image captured by your ASI camera in Preview.
About cannot get Plate Solve, what is the value of FOV? ASIAIR only support from 0.4 degree to 33 degree.
ZWO | ASIAIR Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
Suzhou China

Post Reply