Can't connect to home network

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: Sam, Tech@ZWO, ASIAIR@ZWO

W7AY
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:38 am
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by W7AY » Mon May 04, 2020 3:55 pm

>> MiniGuide 120 ST4 cable to AIR's Ethernet connection (yes it seems to work fine!)

How did you manage that?! The Ethernet connector on the ASIAIR is an RJ-45 (an 8P8C),, while the ST-4 uses RJ-12 (6P6C). Just look at the number of pins on an Ethernet connect and an ST-4 connector.

Not only does it not work, but you run the risk of damaging the pins of the RJ-45 connector in the ASIAIR. I am glad you succeeded in connecting the ASIAIR to a WiFi extender, meaning that the connector still is functioning, but I recommend inspecting the connector in the ASIAIR carefully for any bent pins.

When you select Takahashi Temma 2 in the Telescope Setup window, ASIAIR sends guiding commands using the existing Temma Command Protocol's move commands (like the direction keys on a hand controller keypad), If you want to guide in the direction of +DEC by 1 arcsecond, ASIAIR would send a MOVE +DEC command and then shut it off after N milliseconds. The N is determined by how much your mount moves during calibration. Some mounts actually have timed moved commands where the timing is more accurately maintained in the mount itself. But neither the Temma interface nor the RST inteface supports it.

The reason guiding has worked for you is not due to the placebo "ST-4 connector," but because the Temma 2 selection uses pulse guiding :-)

By the way, you might enjoy going through this application that I wrote for MacOS back in 2005 (when there were nothing in the market for the MacOS to control my EM-11):

http://www.w7ay.net/site/Applications/c ... index.html

I suspect Temma means Sky Horse in Japanese (sounds very much like it). So you have a Pegasus interace on your EM10 :-). An RST-135 would be a culture shock for you. The slewing speed alone makes it worthwhile, ha ha. I use 24V to push my EM-11 to its higher speed, and even so, it crawls. (The new EM-11 no longer needs 24 volts to get the higher speed.)

By the way, for interfacing the EM-11 to a USB port, I simply used a cable with the FTDI chip built into the USB Type A male. And the pigtails are soldered to a mini DIN connector.

https://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/FT ... JSazHhM%3D

Clear skies,
Chen

rreed
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by rreed » Mon May 04, 2020 9:18 pm

>>The reason guiding has worked for you is not due to the placebo "ST-4 connector," but because the Temma 2 selection uses pulse guiding :-)

Yes I understood that immediately after I wrote it. If I can put the wrong connector in the wrong port, I will! I've done it before and I will do it again no doubt! :lol:

So the guiding automatically switches to pulse if there is no st4 connection? So ASIAir can guide any GOTO mount? Even those without ST4 ports?

Is ST4 still the way to go? If so, why?

So many questions!

Thanks Chen!
Rick

rreed
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by rreed » Mon May 04, 2020 9:18 pm

>>The reason guiding has worked for you is not due to the placebo "ST-4 connector," but because the Temma 2 selection uses pulse guiding :-)

Yes I understood that immediately after I wrote it. If I can put the wrong connector in the wrong port, I will! I've done it before and I will do it again no doubt! :lol:

So the guiding automatically switches to pulse if there is no st4 connection? So ASIAir can guide any GOTO mount? Even those without ST4 ports?

Is ST4 still the way to go? If so, why?

So many questions!

Thanks Chen!
Rick

W7AY
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:38 am
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by W7AY » Tue May 05, 2020 12:14 am

>> So the guiding automatically switches to pulse if there is no st4 connection? So ASIAir can guide any GOTO mount? Even those without ST4 ports?

The ASIAIR will only guide through a guide camera's ST-4 port if you select "On-camera-ST4" as the telescope type.

The ASIAIR will then send ST-4 commands to the guide camera's USB port. The guide camera converts those commands into ST-4 signals (on-off contacts) and that is then connected to the mount's ST-4 port.

>> Is ST4 still the way to go? If so, why?

In some cases, ST-4 probably has a little better timing, but not enough to warrant its use.

You also do not have a choice as long as you use ASIAIR. You cannot control the mount and the guide camera's ST-4 port at the same time. It is either select you mount, or select the On-camera ST-4 "mount."

The ASIAIR did not work with the RST-135 until after ASIAIR v1.2. While waiting for v1.3, I used the hand controller to move, and the ST-4 port to guide.

Clear skies,
Chen

rreed
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by rreed » Tue May 05, 2020 4:45 am

Okay, next problem. Now that I've wired ASIAir Pro to my extender, it's showing a wired connection in ASIair. However, as a result, I can't connect to sky safari anymore on 10.0.0.1. I tried the IP address that's showing for the extender 192.168.10.105 but no luck. I kept the port at 4030.
What am I missing here? Thanks!

W7AY
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:38 am
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by W7AY » Tue May 05, 2020 6:27 am

>> However, as a result, I can't connect to sky safari anymore on 10.0.0.1.

Of course you can. You just cannot use 10.0.0.1.

And you don't "connect to SkySafari on 10.0.0.1," SkySafari was the one that was earlier connected to the ASIAIR at 10.0.0.1.

This is why I really hate these guys (especially ZWO) trying to oversimplifying thing ("Simple as 1,2,3") by issuing cookbook instructions instead of explaining what each step does. A simple snafu and nothing works anymore, and no way for the user to figure it themselves, since they have learned nothing from the instructions.

Here is how everything works together.

First of all, 10.0.0.1 is the standard IP number for the Local Network's server (originally used by Unix and pre-X MacOS, and later picked up by Windows). Earlier, when your tablet was connected to the ASIAIR as an Access Point (what ASIAIR calls "hotspot"), 10.0.0.1 would therefore refer to the ASIAIR itself.

On a Mac for example, you can FTP to itself by going through 10.0.0.1.

What ASIAIR includes is a number of proxy servers. There are proxy servers for bridging external mount commands over to the mount.

Depending on the mount, ASIAIR uses a different network port number (port 9624 for LX-200, port 4030 for iOptron mounts, etc). With some mounts, such as EQMOD, the proxy actually translates the protocol (in the case of EQMOD, translates from LX-200 command protocol to the SynScan EQMOD T1 Motor Protocol).

As a result, what you want to do is connect SkySafari to one of these proxy servers in ASIAIR. When ASIAIR was 10.0.0.1, you would connect to one of these proxy ports on 10.0.0.1.

Now that you can connected via the network, you need to change the IP to the current ASIAIR IP.

Just look in your server, or in ASIAIR Setup (click on "Wired Ethernet" text) for the IP). This is why the first thing you should do is to go into your router and assign a fixed IP to the MAC address of the ASIAIR. This way it won't change from night to night.

If, for example, your ASIAIR is now located at 192.168.7.123, you just tell SkySafari that the mount's IP address is 192.168.7.123. Keep using the same Port number as you did before.

Notice that this means ASIAIR app can be running on one tablet, and SkySafari can run on a separate tablet.

FWIW, I did not use SkySafari with ASIAIR with my Takahashi mount. I tried it once and found it to be distracting eye candy -- it does not contribute to capturing images. It is no loss to me that SkySafari does not support RainbowAstro.

SkySafari developers take forever to implementing something that should take a day to implement, and perhaps 3 weeks to regression test.

They dragged their feet for so long with EQMOD that ASIAIR included a proxy that translate between EQMOD and LX-200 protocols. SkySafari still don't have EQMOD supported. RainbowAstro had to to the same thing. Instead of waiting for the SkySafari folks to implement the RainbowAstro command protocol (really simple too), RainboxAstro implemented a LX-200 mode to allow SkySarari to move the mount around, but not sufficient to be complete enough to use other than on the showroom floor, or for visual observers.

I do use SkySafari to plan for the night's object and get a quick look at when meridian flipping takes place.

Actually, I have not checked out if Stellarium works with the ASIAIR mount proxies.

Clear skies (rain still takes a couple more weeks to abate in Oregon),
Chen

User avatar
ASIAIR@ZWO
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by ASIAIR@ZWO » Wed May 06, 2020 6:19 am

W7AY wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 6:27 am
>> However, as a result, I can't connect to sky safari anymore on 10.0.0.1.

Of course you can. You just cannot use 10.0.0.1.

And you don't "connect to SkySafari on 10.0.0.1," SkySafari was the one that was earlier connected to the ASIAIR at 10.0.0.1.

This is why I really hate these guys (especially ZWO) trying to oversimplifying thing ("Simple as 1,2,3") by issuing cookbook instructions instead of explaining what each step does. A simple snafu and nothing works anymore, and no way for the user to figure it themselves, since they have learned nothing from the instructions.

Here is how everything works together.

First of all, 10.0.0.1 is the standard IP number for the Local Network's server (originally used by Unix and pre-X MacOS, and later picked up by Windows). Earlier, when your tablet was connected to the ASIAIR as an Access Point (what ASIAIR calls "hotspot"), 10.0.0.1 would therefore refer to the ASIAIR itself.

On a Mac for example, you can FTP to itself by going through 10.0.0.1.

What ASIAIR includes is a number of proxy servers. There are proxy servers for bridging external mount commands over to the mount.

Depending on the mount, ASIAIR uses a different network port number (port 9624 for LX-200, port 4030 for iOptron mounts, etc). With some mounts, such as EQMOD, the proxy actually translates the protocol (in the case of EQMOD, translates from LX-200 command protocol to the SynScan EQMOD T1 Motor Protocol).

As a result, what you want to do is connect SkySafari to one of these proxy servers in ASIAIR. When ASIAIR was 10.0.0.1, you would connect to one of these proxy ports on 10.0.0.1.

Now that you can connected via the network, you need to change the IP to the current ASIAIR IP.

Just look in your server, or in ASIAIR Setup (click on "Wired Ethernet" text) for the IP). This is why the first thing you should do is to go into your router and assign a fixed IP to the MAC address of the ASIAIR. This way it won't change from night to night.

If, for example, your ASIAIR is now located at 192.168.7.123, you just tell SkySafari that the mount's IP address is 192.168.7.123. Keep using the same Port number as you did before.

Notice that this means ASIAIR app can be running on one tablet, and SkySafari can run on a separate tablet.

FWIW, I did not use SkySafari with ASIAIR with my Takahashi mount. I tried it once and found it to be distracting eye candy -- it does not contribute to capturing images. It is no loss to me that SkySafari does not support RainbowAstro.

SkySafari developers take forever to implementing something that should take a day to implement, and perhaps 3 weeks to regression test.

They dragged their feet for so long with EQMOD that ASIAIR included a proxy that translate between EQMOD and LX-200 protocols. SkySafari still don't have EQMOD supported. RainbowAstro had to to the same thing. Instead of waiting for the SkySafari folks to implement the RainbowAstro command protocol (really simple too), RainboxAstro implemented a LX-200 mode to allow SkySarari to move the mount around, but not sufficient to be complete enough to use other than on the showroom floor, or for visual observers.

I do use SkySafari to plan for the night's object and get a quick look at when meridian flipping takes place.

Actually, I have not checked out if Stellarium works with the ASIAIR mount proxies.

Clear skies (rain still takes a couple more weeks to abate in Oregon),
Chen
Ty Chen, we will talk about adding some tips on these steps.
ZWO | ASIAIR Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
Suzhou China

backintime
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 7:15 am

Re: Can't connect to home network

Post by backintime » Tue May 19, 2020 9:53 pm

I've been following all of this wi-fi / ethernet talk with interest. I do find if i connect via my extender, i can connect to the ASIAIR, although it is by no means consistent. I then also find I cannot connect to Sky Safari unless i re-connect wi-fi directly to the built-in ASIAIR connection. I'll try to digest what Chen has said in his past post and see if it helps!

in the mean time, i've been meaning to post this somewhere, and here seems a good place as any, asi it may shed light on some connectivity issues, even when using Ferrite cable clips and proper shielding. It seems there is an inherent problem with USB 3 and wi-fi at 2.4 Ghz. :

https://usb.org/sites/default/files/327216.pdf

Intel white paper:

USB 3.0* Radio Frequency Interference Impact on 2.4 GHz Wireless Devices White Paper April 2012


Post Reply