StarSense on Skywatcher EQ6-R Pro

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: yang, Sam, lancer jiang, Ji.zwo

Post Reply
janx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:03 pm

StarSense on Skywatcher EQ6-R Pro

Post by janx » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:54 pm

Hello.
I tried to connect my Skywatcher EQ6-R Pro with Celestron StarSense (Celestron synscan unit + Celestron Hand controller) to my Asi Air, but the connection is not established.
Is it possible to connect my Celestron synscan unit to Asi Air without an EQMod cable?

Thanks

lancer jiang
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:59 am

Re: StarSense on Skywatcher EQ6-R Pro

Post by lancer jiang » Tue Oct 08, 2019 3:15 am

Hello

When connected by Eqmod,you do not need to connect to the HC,connect the EQmod directly.Select Eqmod In Asiair Telescope drop list
When connected by HC(synscan ),you need to choose the drop list as SyncScan or Synscan Pro in Asiair Settings

janx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:03 pm

Re: StarSense on Skywatcher EQ6-R Pro

Post by janx » Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:41 pm

When connected by HC(synscan ),you need to choose the drop list as SyncScan or Synscan Pro in Asiair Settings
If I use the StarSense, I cannot connect directly to the hand controller, but I have to connect to the synScan unit instead.
So if I try to connect the asi air by selecting the Synscan option, I get a failed connection.

User avatar
Ji.zwo
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: StarSense on Skywatcher EQ6-R Pro

Post by Ji.zwo » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:28 am

janx wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:41 pm
When connected by HC(synscan ),you need to choose the drop list as SyncScan or Synscan Pro in Asiair Settings
If I use the StarSense, I cannot connect directly to the hand controller, but I have to connect to the synScan unit instead.
So if I try to connect the asi air by selecting the Synscan option, I get a failed connection.
Here you are: https://www.facebook.com/groups/ASIAIR/ ... SEARCH_BOX
Mount -> EQDirect Cable -> ASIAIR;
Then Choose EQMod in the ASIAIR app.
That's all.
ZWO | Tech Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

Post Reply