Telescope point outside the horizon

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: Sam, Tech@ZWO, ASIAIR@ZWO

Kikihun
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:52 am

Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by Kikihun » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:26 am

Hello,

Trying my new asiair and getting periodic errors stating the telescope is outside the horizon. ASIAIR stops tracking at this point and you come back to a bunch of lost subs. The thing is you can start tracking again and it will happily work for another 10-20 mins and then throw the error again. HEQ5 setup as usb through the handset(direct pc mod). If anyone knows I’m doing something silly am very happy to be set straight.

Tech@ZWO
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:59 am

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by Tech@ZWO » Fri Sep 06, 2019 6:49 am

hi
This situation occured on Android or IOS?
and whether you app is the latest version?

please check your app version and firmware version

Kikihun
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:52 am

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by Kikihun » Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:09 pm

Hello

Yes the sw is the latest version. And iam use ios.

W7AY
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:38 am
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by W7AY » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:00 pm

Hi Kikihun,

Pointing and Meridian flip problems are often traceable to the wrong date and time, time zone, latitude and longitude information.

It is probably worth doing a careful check of those parameters in the ASIAIR Telescope Setup window, and also the same set of information in your mount, or hand controller) to confirm that the mount and ASIAIR agrees.

One sanity check could be to use SkySafari (if you have that) to see where it thinks your mount is pointing and estimate if azimuth and altitude are approximately correct.

You can also point the OTA close to the zenith and see if the right ascensions and hour angles from ASIAIR, SkySafari and the mount make sense.

The saving grace is that you can do all this indoors in the daytime.

Good luck,
Chen

Joseph_D
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:33 pm

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by Joseph_D » Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:08 am

Hello,

I have the same problem on my setup. i have a heq5 pro goto connected to the asiair. I am connected to the hand controler via the cable supplied with the mount and the cable of the asiair. I use the option pcdirect mode of the mount and puts the asiair in eqmode. I have already checked the dates and times all location is good. do you have a solution to this problem?

thank you

keano
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:51 am

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by keano » Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:16 pm

also have this issue.

I use HEQ 5 direct to air via EQMOD cable.

mount settin on air 'sync scan with sky safari' the mount settings (co ordinates and time date) are correct.

I start from home position, Polar align then once PA, go back to home then goto and plate solve all ok.

my issues have always occurred when low in the sky near or below the celestial equator.

User avatar
ASIAIR@ZWO
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by ASIAIR@ZWO » Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:33 am

Joseph_D wrote:
Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:08 am
Hello,

I have the same problem on my setup. i have a heq5 pro goto connected to the asiair. I am connected to the hand controler via the cable supplied with the mount and the cable of the asiair. I use the option pcdirect mode of the mount and puts the asiair in eqmode. I have already checked the dates and times all location is good. do you have a solution to this problem?

thank you
Hello, if you connected the mount and the ASIAIR thru the HandController with the RS232 cables, you need to choose the [Sky-Watcher SynScan] driver in the app.
ZWO | ASIAIR Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
Suzhou China

User avatar
ASIAIR@ZWO
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:29 am

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by ASIAIR@ZWO » Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:41 am

keano wrote:
Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:16 pm
also have this issue.

I use HEQ 5 direct to air via EQMOD cable.

mount settin on air 'sync scan with sky safari' the mount settings (co ordinates and time date) are correct.

I start from home position, Polar align then once PA, go back to home then goto and plate solve all ok.

my issues have always occurred when low in the sky near or below the celestial equator.
Got it, it was [EQMod with SkySafari], right? Have you set the alt-limitation somewhere?
ZWO | ASIAIR Support
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
Suzhou China

Radders76
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:31 pm

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by Radders76 » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:33 am

Where is the alt limtitaton? I've heard others speak of this in the Facebook group. I've had the same problem but not sure if it's because I've not been plate solving and syncing to mount.

keano
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:51 am

Re: Telescope point outside the horizon

Post by keano » Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:28 pm

the limits are set within the handset, however if direct from air to mount then there should be no limits.The mount doesnt know or hold information.

I suspect the issue is because you are below the celestial horizon OR power supply issue.. does it take more effort at a low altitude and therefore draw more current?

Post Reply