Using ASIAIR while using Sharpcap: possible ?

Astrophotography has never been easier

Moderators: yang, Sam, lancer jiang, Ji.zwo

Post Reply
Itarrow
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:00 am

Using ASIAIR while using Sharpcap: possible ?

Post by Itarrow » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:49 pm

Hey there, since ASIAIR still doesn't have live stacking, I need to use Sharpcap for EAA.

Anyway what if I want to use ASIAIR to take pictures as well as monitoring a photo session on my iPad, while other people looks to live stacking on Sharpcap at the same time ?

I assume that since ASIAIR would need to be connected to the same USB3 camera port used by Sharpcap on a PC this is not possible, but since I am not sure about it... I prefer to ask here.

If it's possible, please let me also know how I could connect to the same camera ASIAIR and a PC with Sharpcap (or how to connect a PC with Sharpcap to ASIAIR so to have the PC with Sharpcap doing live stacking while ASIAIR would transmit through wifi to iPad)...

Thanks !

lancer jiang
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:59 am

Re: Using ASIAIR while using Sharpcap: possible ?

Post by lancer jiang » Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:55 am

Hi

a camera only can be operated in one platform/software at one time

you can do image capture by asiair,and do live stacking by some other software

Please follow our Facebook group for future development directions.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/ASIAIR/

Itarrow
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:00 am

Re: Using ASIAIR while using Sharpcap: possible ?

Post by Itarrow » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:19 pm

Thanks for the reply: so for the moment it seems I am stuck with using just Sharpcap.

I will follow the forums, as I no longer have a Facebook account and don’t plan to make a new one.

Post Reply