Page 1 of 2

Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:30 pm
by einari
Hello,

We have now problem with trying to work two ASI120MM cameras in same computer.
The other functions as a guide camera and the other as surveillance camera.
Machine is Intel NUC with Windows 10.
Surveillance camera works with SharpCap but then when starting to use guide camera surveillance camera doesn't show anything and SharpCap says 0 frames previewing.
Device manager tells both are connected fine.

So it used to work with native driver and just one at a time.
Tried with ASCOM drivers too - result 0 frames previewing, with native drivers - constant number of dropped frames. USB bandwidth minimum.

Regards
Tapio

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:45 am
by Support2@ZWO
HI Tapio,
Please pay attention to the USB bandwidth for each camera.
Beside, please make sure that you are operating the different camera, not the same one. You know, they have the same name in the device list.
Thanks
Chad

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:09 am
by einari
Like I wrote bandwidth is now minimum in both cameras.
Also there are now two selectable cameras and neither of them work.
Earlier both of them worked when only one of them was available.

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:29 pm
by Support@ZWO
How about only plugin one camera?

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:16 am
by einari
So you are saying that two ASI120MM cameras can't work same time in one computer ?

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:17 pm
by Support@ZWO
No, I need to sure that each camera is good. After that, we will check if two camera have some conflict issue.

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:06 pm
by einari
I wrote earlier:
Earlier both of them worked when only one of them was available.

Now the surveillance ASI120 is connected to PC (and it doesn't work). Guide camera is connected to USB hub and i t works.
Next we try to disconnect guide camera (we don't need that much) so at least surveillance camera works (that's more important to us).

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 2:39 am
by Support2@ZWO
Hi,
I think you might be opening the same camera.
I tested on my Win7 with 2 120MM by Sharpcap, they works well.
Maybe we can do a simple test: Upgrade the Firmware for one of you 120MM to 120MC, then test them.
After the testing , update it back.
Beside, which application do you use for the guide camera?
Thanks
Chad

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:12 am
by einari
Now guide-ASI is not connected (USB cable) and still same symptoms (just dropped frames with surveillance ASI).
You think changing firmware in surveillance ASI to colour might do the trick ?
We used PHD2 for guiding (also have tried PHD2 with surveillance ASI, and also used surveillance ASI with Firecapture).

Re: Two ASI120 in same computer

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:13 am
by Support@ZWO
Do you try like this?
connect one camera and open it in Firecapture,
Then connect another, open it in PHD2.