EAF position lost on power fail

Focusers, Filters, Barlows etc..

Moderator: Sam

Post Reply
Dudley Richards
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:14 pm

EAF position lost on power fail

Post by Dudley Richards » Thu Dec 12, 2019 7:45 pm

My EAF loses its position information if power fails for any reason. So I presume that the position value is not saved in a non-volatile RAM. Also, I cannot find any way to enter a known position. I can only set the current position to zero. This aggravates the above problem because I always record the current position of the focuser. Simply entering that position would resolve the issue, at least to a degree. FYI, the similar RoboFocus does save its position in non-volatile RAM, and it also allows direct entry of a known position.

Katherine.Tsai
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:24 am

Re: EAF position lost on power fail

Post by Katherine.Tsai » Fri Dec 13, 2019 7:22 am

Sorry about this, could you try to update the fimrware of EAF?
https://astronomy-imaging-camera.com/software-drivers

galactique
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:19 am

Re: EAF position lost on power fail

Post by galactique » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:13 pm

Using AsiAir and EAF.

Do I need to update EAF software or drivers, does ASIAir update take care of this ??

Katherine.Tsai
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:24 am

Re: EAF position lost on power fail

Post by Katherine.Tsai » Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:50 am

Please also try EAF on computer, does it save the settings after reconnection?
Did you uograde the firmware I upload above?
What is the firmware version of your EAF now?

Post Reply